Sale!

McNess Krestol Salve

$5.95$23.95

Clear
SKU: MN-KS Category:

McNess Krestol Eucalyptus Gel utilizes the exact same formula that has made it a famous personal care product for generations.

McNess Products’ history extends over 100 years, and McNess Krestol Salve has been one of their most popular products since 1908. There is some historical anecdotal information that suggests that McNess Salve could potentially offer some relief for itching and pain associated with minor skin irritations, minor burns, minor cuts, and insect bites. Rigorous scientific studies need to be conducted to verify these potential uses.

This McNess drawing salve contains eucalyptus oil. Some prior historical data implies that eucalyptus oil may offer some relief to minor skin irritations. For years and to this day, McNess Krestol Eucalyptus Gel has been used by farmers at home and in the barn. Many farmers have claimed that it’s been effective for them when used on both man and beast.

McNess Krestol Salve and McNess Mentholated Ointment are the perfect personal care companions for your home.

McNess Krestol Salve Ingredients:

McNess Krestol Salve contains Petrolatum, Rosin, Cresylic Acid, and Eucalyptus Oil.

The following is some anecdotal and historical information about the various ingredients found within McNess Krestol Salve.

What is Petrolatum?

Petrolatum is a useful moisturizer for dry skin and is an important ingredient in McNess Krestol Salve. It is put through a purification process before being utilized in cosmetics. It is generally found in various healthcare applications and settings.

Petroleum jelly is another name for petrolatum. Petrolatum is considered a skin protectant with strong emollient properties.

Petrolatum, when used topically, may help restore, soothe, and wonderfully hydrate the skin’s outermost layer. The safety and effectiveness of petrolatum are generally regarded as good. Petrolatum has been proven to be a mild ingredient in clinical studies.

You may discover goods that include 100 percent petrolatum, as well as those that contain little amounts. You can be sure that McNess Krestol Salve utilizes the highest-quality cosmetic-grade petrolatum on the market.

What is Rosin?

Rosin is a plant-based substance found in McNess Krestol Salve that is used to create an ester of long-chain acids.  The linolenic and linoleic acids in this tree extract may have antioxidant effects. It offers some potential as an antibacterial substance. Historically, it has found some use in old-fashioned drawing salves. Rosin is used when oils need to be suspended in a water-based solution. McNess Products have always made it a point to source the finest rosin in the world when creating their iconic McNess Krestol Salve.

What is Eucalyptus?

History of Eucalyptus Oil

For centuries, eucalyptus oil had been used for deep soothing and revitalizing the body. Eucalyptus has been known for its many potential health advantages. It is native to Australia. The Australian Aborigines called it “kino.” They thought it to be a “cure-all remedy.”

The smell of the eucalyptus tree was first recommended as an antiseptic by a German botanist and explorer. France brought eucalyptus seedlings to Algeria in 1855, where it was used for treating a number of infectious diseases.

The potential of eucalyptus oil to prevent meningitis epidemics and influenza made it popular during World War I.

As a flower’s name, “Eu” and “kalypto” are Greek words that mean “well” and “covered,” respectively. Bloom buds are covered with a thin membrane, which comes off as the flower matures.

Eucalyptus leaves contain oil that may be seen. If you hold the leaf up to the light, you’ll see small white or yellow pricks, which are eucalyptus oil.

You will smell eucalyptus oil instantly after crushing the leaf with your fingertips. Only the finest eucalyptus oil is considered in the manufacturing of McNess Krestol Eucalyptus Gel.

For what purpose is Eucalyptus oil used?

Eucalyptus oil is a natural product with potential healing properties because of its possible anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and analgesic qualities. Its usage as a topical moisturizer may offer the type of environment for minor skin issues and for strengthening.

Eucalyptus oil contains 1,8 cineole, which may offer possible antimicrobial effects.

When used topically, eucalyptus oil may help remove pollutants from the pores. Eucalyptus oil also offers moisturizing capabilities.

Where does Eucalyptus oil come from?

Even though there are more than 600 different kinds of eucalyptus trees, only 20 of them produce enough essential oil for commercial use. Oil of eucalyptus globulus is used to make the essential oil.

Steam distillation is used to extract eucalyptus oil from fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs of the plant.

The following is some interesting and anecdotal information about the eucalyptus essential oil that is an ingredient in McNess Krestol Eucalyptus Gel. Please be aware that the information is purely anecdotal and speculative, and has not been proven. Any of the potential benefits mentioned require much more scientific studies to confirm their validity for humans.

Since McNess Krestol Salve, now called McNess Krestol Eucalyptus Gel, was first introduced in 1908, it makes historical sense to learn more about the long history that eucalyptus has.

Eucalyptus essential oil can be utilized as a purifier in aromatherapy, as a clarifier on your skin, or as a fabric and surface cleanser.

The eucalyptus essential oil manufacturing industry involves about 500 different species of eucalyptus. Each variety has its own distinct fragrance, although they all have similar properties and a distinctive camphoraceous scent.

Eucalyptus oil’s potential benefits include anti-inflammatory, deodorant, antiseptic, and decongestant capabilities.

Eucalyptus essential oils have to potential to alleviate certain minor respiratory and other bodily discomforts.

Known for its potential anti-bacterial and soothing qualities, eucalyptus oil is a popular component in inhalers, balms, and topical massage mixes.

Historical Information on Eucalyptus Oil

The leaves of the eucalyptus tree are a major source of food for koala bears, who are frequently linked with the tree. In general, eucalyptus grows as a tree or a shrub, and there are 700 different species worldwide. Blue Gum Tree,  Fever Tree, and Stringy Bark Tree are some of the nicknames given to the tree depending on where it is found in the world. They all have sweet, crisp, fresh, clean, and camphoraceous smells, which may also be characterized as having traces of peppermint or lemon.

The leaves of these trees are recognized for their potential health benefits that have kept their essential oils popular as natural and traditional remedies for hundreds of years. The Aboriginals of Australia utilized Eucalyptus to  potentially alleviate bodily aches, fevers, sinus congestions, and colds. Eucalyptus leaves were infused and utilized as infusions by these indigenous people, who called it “kino.”

It is said that an early English pioneer’s thumb was accidentally wounded by an ax, and his father recommended him to wrap it in eucalyptus leaves, a technique he had learnt from Aboriginal traditional medicine. The pace at which the wound healed and the lack of infection in the finger amazed the surgeon who later inspected it. In Australia, pharmacists began formulating a strategy to manufacture eucalyptus oil commercially as reports like these began to circulate. Eucalyptus radiata leaves began to be distilled shortly after.

While eucalyptus oil is mostly produced in Australia, it has expanded to Europe, Brazil, China, India, and Greece. Eucalyptus has been utilized as a potential expectorant and disinfectant in Chinese, Ayurvedic, European, and Greek medicine for centuries. The Blue Gum species, eucalyptus globulus, accounts for the majority of worldwide production of eucalyptus oil out of the 700 varieties of eucalyptus found across the world.

Due to its potential antibacterial qualities, surgeons started utilizing eucalyptus oil in surgeries in the 1880’s. Since then, it has been widely utilized in vapor rubs and other products to possibly assist oral and respiratory health as well as to potentially alleviate minor physical stressors. Eucalyptus essential oil is also found in lotions, toothpaste, ointments, and inhalers. McNess Products were one of the modern-day pioneers in the use of eucalyptus oil in their beloved McNess Krestol Salve.

Potential Eucalyptus Oil Benefits

Eucalyptus essential oil is commonly used on the skin and in aromatherapy applications because of its reputation of having potential purifying, clarifying, and cleansing properties. Eucalyptus is often used in massages to generate a refreshing feeling and to ease tensions. It also helps clarify the mind, among other things.

Eucalyptus’s possible decongestant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, deodorant, stimulating, and antibacterial characteristics are responsible for these potential health benefits.
In eucalyptus oil there are a number of major components including: 1,8-cineole (Eucalyptol), β-pinene, a-terpineol, Sabinene, Limonene, Camphene, p-Cymene, Globulol, Camphor, a-phellandrene, Citronellal, Piperitone, and Aromadendrene.

Not all of these components are present in every kind of eucalyptus, even though most of them are present in the majority of common varieties.

a-Terpineol is thought to potentially have anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and antibacterial properties.

Sabinene is known to potentially have anti-microbial, antioxidant, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Pinene is reported to have the following potential properties: antiseptic, bronchodilator, anti-inflammatory, and expectorant.

Limonene has a reputation for potentially possessing anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory properties.

Camphor may possibly have warming, cooling, decongestant, antitussive, absorbent, antimicrobial, anesthetic, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Camphene has some anecdotal claims attached to it that imply that it may have anti-inflammatory, soothing, and antioxidant properties.

P-cymene may contain antioxidant properties.

Citronellol might have antifungal, anti-spasmodic, anti-microbial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anticonvulsant properties.

Globulol has some anecdotal info attached to it that implies it may have antioxidant and regenerative properties.

1,8-Cineole is though to potentially have antibacterial, antifungal, analgesic, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, and anti-tussive properties. There are some anecdotal claims that it may also reduce headaches and increase blood flow.

Piperitone could possibly have decongestant properties.

Aromadendrene may have antiviral, disinfecting, and antibacterial properties.

Because it efficiently eliminates dirt and grease, eucalyptus oil is used in many kitchen cleaners. Laundry detergents and hand soaps are also often produced with it as an ingredient. You can clean windows, floors, and toilet bowls with it by adding it to natural DIY cleaning solutions. When combined with tea tree or lemon essential oils in solutions diluted with water, and sprayed on foul smelling surfaces, such as the interior of shoes, the smell is refreshing. Eucalyptus oil may be effective in removing mold, which can cause respiratory problems

A diffuser with eucalyptus essential oil may be placed in the bedroom of a person suffering from sinus congestion to potentially help cleanse nasal passages.

Eucalyptus essential oil may help moisturize an irritated scalp and remove dandruff flakes when used topically to nourish hair. Even lice has been reported to be possibly eradicated using this natural substance. Known for its potential antiseptic qualities, this possibly germicidal oil is a popular choice for helping alleviate minor skin discomforts. Beyond possibly easing the skin’s irritation, it might reduce pain, could potentially prevent infection, and may help speed up recovery.  With its potential anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities, eucalyptus essential oil may help revitalize tight and aching muscles when added to warm baths.

  • Potential cosmetic benefits of eucalyptus: anti-microbial, antibacterial, stimulating, and antiseptic.
  • Potential medicinal benefits of eucalyptus: anti-microbial, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, stimulating, phagocytic, and decongestant.
  • Potential odor-reducing benefits of eucalyptus: antiseptic, anti-microbial, phagocytic, stimulating, and decongestant.

No matter how you use McNess Krestol Salve, you can be sure that you’re using the same original formula that’s been in existence since 1908.

Quality Cultivation and Harvesting of Eucalyptus Trees

Only the finest quality eucalyptus is utilized in McNess Krestol Eucalyptus Gel. Let’s take a look at how this useful tree is cultivated and harvested.

Blue Mallee, a species of eucalyptus polybractea, is the only significant oil-producing species that can be mechanically extracted. After cutting  a few millimeters above the ground, the plant material is thrown into a chute that goes to the mobile still, which is shuttled behind the harvesting machine. When the eucalyptus leaves have filled the still, they are removed and replaced with more leaves of a similar size. It is then necessary to continue the process until at least two or three stills are packed with the foliage. They are hauled to the distillery when this collection procedure is complete.

Even though eucalyptus trees have light green oval leaves that darken with age and produce a strong volatile oil that may be used medicinally, they can lose their leaves over time. This is also true for the roots and bark of the trees.

Since 1908, McNess Products’ sole intention was to make the finest personal care products that were superior in performance to the competition. Their philosophy was always to utilize the absolute finest raw ingredients. When it comes to eucalyptus oil, only the purest and highest quality is considered in the creation of McNess Krestol Salve.

What is Involved in the Extraction Process of Eucalyptus?

From fresh or partially dried eucalyptus leaves, eucalyptus essential oil is steam-distilled. As well as the chemical composition, the output of oil is influenced by the tree’s regional characteristics. In addition, they take into account aspects such as the plant’s growth stage and genetic diversity, as well as the drying process itself.

These eucalyptus oils are transparent and contain fragrances that are typical of the plants they come from. As well as the quantities of the various chemical elements included in the oils, genetic factors have a larger role in determining their aromatic profiles than environmental variables. It is therefore the most important aspect in defining the oil’s use and quality. Together, these variables ultimately determine the oil’s worth.

How is Eucalyptus Oil Used?

Uses for eucalyptus essential oil range from medical and olfactory to cosmetic, and include a wide range of applications. It comes in a variety of forms, including oils, lotions, gels, shampoos, sprays, and soaps, just to mention a few.

Inhale the fragrant vapors from a steaming bowl of hot water while wearing a towel wrapped over your head for a few minutes to potentially relieve congestion. To avoid irritation, keep your eyes closed. It has been used for centuries to treat tiredness, colds, headaches, sinusitis, mucus congestion, muscular aches and pains, and asthma symptoms, among other minor discomforts, although legitimate medical studies would be needed to verify any of these anecdotal claims.

This oil’s fragrance is breathed during aromatherapy, and the fragrance is perceived as refreshing by scent receptors within the brain’s emotional center. Inhale a few drops of this energizing oil placed in your palm while bathing to potentially boost your energy. As a result of its potential expectorant qualities, eucalyptus oil is also useful for possibly alleviating minor respiratory and congestive issues.

Eucalyptus oil can refresh the air and remove body smells that are trapped in shoes and sports gear when diluted with water. Mixing eucalyptus oil with peppermint and lemon essential oils and diluting the mixture with water before applying it on bathroom and kitchen surfaces makes an effective surface cleaning agent.

Its potentially stimulating qualities, when diluted with a carrier oil and used topically as a massage oil or moisturizer, may assist in rejuvenating weary muscles and skin. Eucalyptus essential oil, diluted in a warm bath, may alleviate skin irritation when applied topically.

Any of the above potential benefits have not been scientifically verified, thus in-depth studies need to be conducted.

Eucalyptus is a key ingredient in McNess Krestol Salve, now called McNess Krestol Eucalyptus Gel. It has a long history and has established itself for over 100 years with a loyal following.

McNess, Since 1908
Authorized McNess Home Products Dealer

*Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Size

1.8 oz jar, 4.2 oz tin, 18.5 oz tub

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “McNess Krestol Salve”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart