Sale!

McNess Mentholated Ointment

$5.95$10.95

Clear
SKU: MN-MO Category:

McNess Mentholated Ointment, now called McNess Mentholated Camphor Rub, is a famous old-fashioned personal care product. This item has been around since 1908 and is still manufactured in the United States.

McNess Mentholated Camphor Rub, formerly known as McNess Mentholated Ointment, is one of the best health products made by the McNess Products company.

If you remember the old Rawleigh medicated ointment type product, you will definitely want to try the legendary McNess Mentholated Ointment, now called McNess Mentholated Camphor Rub.

In this modern age, when discussing old-fashioned personal care products, we are unable to make any claims as to the usefulness or effectiveness of such types of medicated ointment products *. We do encourage consumers to first do their own research into the ingredients found within the McNess Mentholated Camphor Rub *.

Some historical anecdotal information may show up that this type of mentholated salve product in the early 1900s may have offered some support for minor congestion or stuffy nose.

McNess Mentholated Ointment tins are sold in a 4.75 oz. can.

McNess Mentholated Ointment and McNess Krestol Salve make a great pair in your personal care cabinet!

McNess Mentholated Ointment is still made with the same formula that it was made with over 100 years ago!

McNess Mentholated Ointment (Now Called McNess Mentholated Camphor Rub) Ingredients

This classic McNess Mentholated Rub is formulated with the following raw materials:  Camphor, Petrolatum, Microcrystalline Wax, Menthol, Lanolin, and Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil.

Next, we’d like to provide some historical data about the various ingredients that are found in McNess Mentholated Ointment.

Camphor oil: What is it?

Cinnamomum camphora essential oil contains camphor oil, the primary terpene in the oil.

There is a distinct scent to camphor, which is white and waxy in texture. Camphor is a terpene. A vast family of molecules called terpenes are present in plants and are responsible for their characteristic smells and tastes.

Japan, India, and China have traditionally used camphor. To make torches and pyrotechnics brighter in Japan, pyrotechnicians used camphor. Ancient civilizations seem to have utilized camphor for holistic wellness. Due to its ancient history, there are hints to its medicinal potential. Religious rites in India were conducted with the burning of camphor since it did not hurt the eyes. Aside from the claim, though unproved, in its capacity to increase blood flow, camphor was also employed by Chinese practitioners in Eastern medicine.

Camphor, according to anecdotal studies, may possess some antibacterial, anti-insect, antitussive, and antifungal effects. Rubefacient and analgesic topical applications may offer some use for minor muscular aches and pains.

When manufacturing McNess Mentholated Ointment, McNess Products only sources the finest camphor oil on the market. The ultimate in quality and performance has always been the number one priority for McNess Products.

Camphor oil is an oil that is processed and extracted from the wood of camphor trees. It is an organic compound known as turpine. Some independent anecdotal research information has suggested that camphor may offer some potential in minor pain relief. In certain lotions, creams, and ointments that contain camphor, there may be some help in the relief of certain skin irritations and minor burns. With that said, there needs to be more serious research and studies conducted to verify such potential.

Eucalyptus: A Brief History

Historically, eucalyptus was discovered by Abel Janszoon Tasman in 1642 while exploring Tasmania, an island located off the coast of Australia.

Over time, the tree’s cultivation and use expanded. Its wood was valued for lumber since it is robust and flexible. Eucalyptus was also considered to be able to ward against illnesses such as malaria.

The 18th and 19th centuries saw eucalyptus being utilized as an antibacterial and wound agent. The indigenous people of Australia have been enjoying the use of eucalyptus for generations.

Eucalyptus oil, eucalyptus leaves, and eucalyptol are all used in different ways.

The leaves of eucalyptus trees have a pleasing appearance, are tough, and have a pleasant scent.

Several people hang eucalyptus leaves in their showers for a little aromatherapy.

Tea brewing is another technique to make use of the leaves. Eucalyptus tea is made from dried leaves that have been crushed up.

A tea prepared from dried eucalyptus leaves is not the same as eucalyptus oil, though. Despite the fact that the tea is delicious, ingesting too much oil might be harmful.

Eucalyptus oil can also be used in a variety of ways.

For over 100 years, McNess Mentholated Ointment has been a modern-day trailblazer in the use of eucalyptus oil for the support of one’s personal care regimen. It goes without saying that McNess Products uses the finest cosmetic-grade eucalyptus oil available.

The leaves of the eucalyptus tree are also used to make oil.

An important source of this oil is the eucalyptus tree species known as eucalyptus globulus. In order to produce eucalyptus essential oil, the leaves of this tree are put through a distillation process.

A number of applications are possible for this oil. Eucalyptus essential oils can be used topically, inhaled (think diffuser), or combined with a carrier oil to produce homemade cleaning products, insect repellant, etc.

The essential oil of the eucalyptus tree includes eucalyptol, a natural substance that has may offer potential benefits.

Eucalyptol is utilized as a component in various lotions and mouthwashes.

There are many different ways to make use of eucalyptus leaves, from the simplest usage of their entire leaves to the extraction of a useful organic component like eucalyptol.

Lanolin Oil

Lanolin oil is considered an emollient and may help to soothe dehydrated or dry skin.

Lanolin’s Beauty Benefits

How many times have you read about lanolin’s beauty benefits?
Continue reading to find out what lanolin is, what it does, and how you can utilize it to relieve dry skin and enjoy its other excellent advantages.

Lanolin – What Is It?

Lanolin is wool oil, plain and simple. Sheep wool is used to obtain the concentrated ingredient known as lanolin. The lanolin in the wool of sheep protects them from extreme weather conditions since it is waterproof-resistant and anti-odor. Lanolin is derived from an animal, yet it is cruelty-free, as it is only removed after the sheep’s wool has already been sheared and combed through.

When applied to itchy, dry skin, lanolin acts as an emollient, locking in moisture and hydrating damaged skin. Lanolin oil has been utilized for moisturizing purposes since the times of ancient Greece.

By adding other components to lanolin oil, you may be able to obtain an improved skin complexion.

Is Lanolin Beneficial for the Skin?

Lanolin is being used in an increasing number of cosmetic products, which is a good indicator that this natural, nourishing component is beneficial to the skin. Lanolin’s strong similarity to our skin’s natural lipids offers a variety of advantages for the skin. It has the capacity to infiltrate far into our skin for long-lasting benefits, as well as perform well on the skin’s surface.

McNess Mentholated Ointment is still utilizing the same proprietary formula that it has used for over 100 years. Just as lanolin was formulated into the original Mentholated Ointment in 1908, it is still an integral ingredient today.

The fact that lanolin is a natural substance makes it both mild and efficacious. When used as a cosmetic product, its innate role of being waterproof and deodorizing for sheep is successfully carried over. It seals in moisture while giving nourishing effects to the skin on the surface and under the surface.

Lanolin’s greatest aesthetic advantage is its ability to calm and soothe the skin. A quasi barrier formed on the surface of the skin prevents moisture loss without blocking pores. Lanolin is ideal for skin that is stiff, damaged, coarse, or scaly. On top of the skin, lanolin produces an oily layer, which holds hydration, but isn’t heavy.

Incredibly, lanolin is able to store almost two times its weight in water, which is subsequently returned to the skin for necessary moisture. Lanolin’s ability to retain moisture leads to the elimination of wrinkles and fine lines, as well as a significantly more youthful look.

Menthol

Menthol is derived from various mint plants, such as peppermint and corn mint plants. According to some independent historical information, it is suggested that menthol could act as a topical analgesic and that it may relieve minor aches and pains. Rigorous scientific studies still need to be conducted to verify its potential.

Skincare Products Contain Menthol for What Purpose?

Menthol is used in skincare and cosmetic products to potentially alleviate discomfort and enhance fragrance and flavor.

It’s obvious when reading the name McNess Mentholated Ointment the important part that menthol plays in the loyal following this iconic personal care product has established over the last 100 years.

May offer pain relief and cooling effect

As it may act as a topical pain reliever and analgesic, menthol is commonly included in many skincare products. Skin cleansing products and after-sun care products that include menthol are also common. This is owing to menthol’s perceived cooling properties.

Cooling happens not because menthol lowers skin temperature, but because it may inhibit calcium currents along the neurons that perceive temperature. After-sun treatments such as lotions, creams, and gels may benefit from menthol since it may provide a cooling feeling that may alleviate the heated, uncomfortable sensation induced by overexposure to sunlight. For possible headache relief, menthol is added to certain topical products.

Microcrystalline Wax: What is it?

Microcrystalline wax thickens and improves the consistency and texture of compositions in cosmetic and skincare products. This substance is derived from the de-oiling of petroleum. A skincare product produced from petroleum may raise eyebrows, but the component is harmless and highly purified. Petroleum is the source of several skincare components such as paraffin, petrolatum, and certain silicones.

This type of wax is utilized not only in skin care products, but also in eye cosmetic products, lipsticks, nail polishes, foundations, sunscreens, fragrances, and hair care products. It is used to make a product thicker or easier to spread. Consistency and texture of goods are crucial to the formulation process since they increase the product’s sensory appeal and spreadability, which improves its effectiveness.

What is Petrolatum?

Petrolatum, often known as petroleum jelly, is a common component in creams and lotions for both newborns and adults. It forms a physical barrier that protects the skin from losing moisture.

McNess Products has established an envied reputation for manufacturing high-performance, high-end personal care products. Its 100-year plus history lays testament via its loyal following. To create and maintain such a stellar reputation underlines the fact that their philosophy has been one that involves only utilizing the absolute finest raw ingredients. In the case of McNess Mentholated Ointment, only the highest grade cosmetic petrolatum is chosen for its formula.

On any area of the body, you can apply petroleum jelly to skin that needs hydration. When there is a need to hydrate severely dry skin, such as on heels, it may be useful in helping prevent some moisture loss.

Because of its moisturizing and protective properties, petrolatum is commonly used in skincare products.

Petrolatum is an emollient that may penetrate through all of the skin’s topmost layers to fill up gaps between cells. It may offer some benefits such as moisture retention and rapid skin absorption.

Creams and lotions can also contain petrolatum, and it is also commonly found in ointments and balms.

Petrolatum is a moisturizer and potential skin protectant that is suited for many types of skin. Petrolatum is known to only in very rare cases cause negative skin reactions, which is why it is commonly used in products for newborns and individuals with sensitive or impaired skin.  Petrolatum is a frequent component in diaper creams because of its ability to form a long-lasting physical skin barrier. No pore-clogging or acne is caused by its non-comedogenicity.

McNess, Since 1908
Authorized McNess Home Products Dealer

*Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Size

4.2 oz Tin, 1.8 oz Travel Jar

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “McNess Mentholated Ointment”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart