McNess Pain Oil

$12.99

Availability: Only 2 left in stock

SKU: MN-PO Category:

McNess Pain Oil, also called McNess Wintergreen Oil, is a popular personal care product that has been used by customers old and new throughout the United States for over a century. This old-fashioned personal care product still uses the same ingredient of methyl salicylate, more commonly known as wintergreen oil. It also contains eucalyptus oil and mustard oil, along with menthol. As its name implies, it may offer some relief for sore, achy muscles and joints*.

McNess Mentholated Wintergreen Oil has a new name, a new package, and a new size, but this is the EXACT SAME product as the McNess Pain Oil that you’ve known for generations. Now in a conveniently sized 8 oz bottle.

If you’re looking for the original McNess Pain Oil formula, then McNess Mentholated Wintergreen Oil is still available!

McNess Pain Oil Ingredients

Alcohol 63%, Methyl Salicylate (Wintergreen Oil), Menthol, Oils of Eucalyptus and Mustard, Water

Here is some purely anecdotal info about the various ingredients found in McNess Mentholated Wintergreen Oil.

Mustard’s Medicinal History

As early as 3000 BC, mustard was initially planted in India for its claimed therapeutic properties.

Throughout antiquity, mustard’s popularity as a spice had been rivaled by attempts to utilize it as a therapeutic substance. Pythagoras suggested mustard could be utilized as a scorpion sting treatment as early as the 6th century B.C. Hippocrates employed mustard in treatments and poultices a century later. To alleviate toothaches, as well as a variety of other maladies, mustard plasters were used. From hysteria to bubonic plague to snakebites, the Greeks used mustard as a treatment before the Romans eventually followed suit.

The health benefits of mustard seeds are not yet established by legitimate medical studies. As a condiment, having a selection of mustard seeds in your cupboard can help you cut calories and improve the taste of your meals.

Mustard seeds are rich in iron, manganese, selenium, and magnesium, as well as other trace minerals. Sore muscles may be relieved by these minerals, which have anti-inflammatory qualities.

A mound of dried mustard seed powder was placed within a protective layer and administered to ease pain and purportedly relieve inflammatory symptoms in early mustard plasters. George Orwell’s Down and out in Paris and London has a famous account of how these plasters were used and administered. Topical treatment for persistent pains and muscle aches and even bee stings is being used today.

McNess Products has and will always use the highest quality mustard oil in its McNess Pain Oil.

Historical information on Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus leaves are the primary food source for koala bears. In general, eucalyptus grows as a tree or a shrub, although there are 700 different kinds. Depending on where it grows, the tree is known as Blue Gum Tree, Stringy Bart Tree, or Fever Tree. They all have fresh, clear, pure, delicate, and camphoraceous aromas, which may also be characterized as having traces of peppermint or lemon.

These trees’ essential oils had been utilized as a homeopathic product for hundreds of years. The leaves of eucalyptus trees were turned into infusions/tinctures and utilized to help with bodily aches, sinus congestion, and fever/cold symptoms, thus the moniker Fever Tree.

The leaves of eucalyptus trees were initially used for therapeutic purposes according to an old English story: While studying Aboriginal folk remedies, a parent of an early English pioneer instructed his son to place a bandage made of tied eucalyptus leaves over the stitched incision after an ax sliced his thumb. The speed at which the wound healed and the lack of infection in the finger amazed a surgeon who subsequently inspected it. In Australia, pharmacists began formulating a strategy to manufacture eucalyptus oil professionally as stories like these began to circulate. Eucalyptus radiata leaves started being distilled shortly afterward.

Despite eucalyptus oil originating in Australia, it had expanded to Europe, Brazil, China, India, and Greece. As an expectorant and disinfectant in Greek, Chinese, Ayurvedic, and European medicine, it had been used for centuries. The Blue Gum variety, Eucalyptus globulus, accounts for the majority of the worldwide output of eucalyptus oil.

Eucalyptus oil was first used in surgery in the 1880s because of its perceived antibacterial qualities. Since then, it has been utilized in vapor rubs to potentially assist with any minor congestion and may alleviate some minor bodily discomforts.

McNess Products were modern-day visionaries in the use of eucalyptus oil as a personal care ingredient that is found in the iconic McNess Pain Oil.

Eucalyptus oil is an essential oil that may potentially help in decreasing inflammation and pain in muscles and joints, as suggested by independent anecdotal research.

Eucalyptus essential oil is commonly used on the skin or in aromatherapy to purify, cleanse, and clarify.

The manufacturing of essential oils from eucalyptus involves about 500 different species. Each variety has its own distinct fragrance, although they all have similar therapeutic properties and a unique fresh camphoraceous scent.

As a result of its calming, invigorating, and antibacterial qualities, eucalyptus oil is a common component in balms, inhaler sprays, and massage oils.

To relieve physical unpleasantness, eucalyptus oils are often utilized.

Eucalyptus oil’s therapeutic effects include potential antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, decongestant, and antiseptic qualities.

Menthol Crystals: A History of Their Use

Biosynthesis produces the chemical molecule menthol within the secretory gland cells of Mentha arvensis. Plants such as Mentha arvensis – often known as corn mint or wild mint – as well as Chinese mint, Brazilian mint, or Japanese mint – are the most common sources of natural menthol crystals and flakes. A freezing procedure is used to extract crystals of mint essential oil. They are then put through a filtering process. Menthol crystals can also be synthesized.

Menthol crystals are white/colorless in their normal condition at room temperature. Their feel is silky and waxy and they are composed of tiny, firm, yet fragile crystalline particles. In oil, alcohol, or water at temperatures exceeding room temperature, they’ll start to melt. In oral hygiene products, menthol is widely utilized for its chilling sensation and invigorating effect.

Despite the fact that menthol crystals had not yet been identified, the peppermint plant was widely utilized in antiquity and was claimed to offer relief from respiratory and cold-like issues. For throat pain and bad breath, the leaves of peppermint plants were eaten. In addition, there are historical references that menthol, due to its cooling properties, was utilized in the making of ointments, balms, and salves.

McNess Pain Oil continues to use its exact original 100+-year-old formula containing menthol crystals, sometimes known as peppermint oil. McNess Products has always been extremely particular in their philosophy of only sourcing the finest quality grade menthol crystals when manufacturing their McNess Pain Oil.

The leaves of the peppermint plant had been utilized in cooking by ancient cultures in Egypt, Asia, and Greece. Americans began to take notice of its claimed efficacy in alleviating different forms of nausea, pain, and nasal congestion during the 19th century.

Historical background on the utilization of Wintergreen oil

Wintergreen oil is made from the leaves of the wintergreen plant, sometimes called Partridge berry, Checkerberry, or Teaberry. As a result of its ability to continue photosynthesizing during the winter, this plant is known as a “wintergreen.” These plants are commonly referred to as evergreens.

As a result, wintergreen is not a part of the mint family, but rather a family of other fragrant botanicals that are closely related to mint in nature. As methyl salicylate is the primary component of wintergreen oil, “methyl salicylate” is commonly synonymous with “wintergreen oil.”

Some Native American tribes, including the Ojibwe and Mohawk, claimed to use the plant to alleviate some respiratory illnesses, breathing problems, fatigue, and lethargy, as well as inflammatory issues and discomfort, according to historical documents. For infections and fevers, wintergreen leaves were chewed, while for soreness, discomfort, and inflammation, these indigenous tribes made poultices from the leaves.

Wintergreen had been utilized for millennia for its perceived revitalizing and so-called immune-enhancing qualities.

McNess Pain Oil, now called McNess Wintergreen Oil, contains its foundational ingredient called methyl salicylate, more commonly known today as wintergreen oil. As pioneers in the personal care marketplace, their history of experience dates back over 100 years. The McNess Wintergreen Oil has always been a beloved product for all our outstanding loyal customers.

McNess, Since 1908
Authorized McNess Home Products Dealer

*Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “McNess Pain Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart
Subscribe to Our Newsletter
Holler Box