Jojoba oil is growing in popularity in the world of cosmetics. It is a common ingredient for all kinds of products, ranging from hair care products, jojoba for skin care treatments, acne prevention, and sunscreens. With the many ways in which it is currently being used, it’s no wonder there is a heightened amount of attention for this mysterious, desert plant! This blog post will take a look at the jojoba plant’s history, its biology, potential medicinal properties, and the numerous uses of pure organic jojoba oil in the cosmetics industry.
A Brief History
The jojoba plant is a desert shrub, originating from north-west Mexico, Baja California, California, and Arizona (Miwa 407). For centuries, Native Americans used the oil that they extracted from the jojoba seeds for treating wounds and as a hair and skin conditioner (Scott et al. 545). Jojoba was not officially domesticated until the early 1970s, when people began to collect and process jojoba seeds for profit. What really encouraged the use of the oil of jojoba in the cosmetics industry, however, was the ban on imported sperm whale products, which took place in 1971. This ban helped discover the ways in which jojoba oil may actually be better for cosmetic products than sperm oil (Undersander). In this way, jojoba has helped prevent the inhumane use of sperm whales for various cosmetics and industrial companies.
Currently, more than 40,000 acres in southwest America are dedicated to the cultivation of jojoba. The plant’s ability to thrive in brutal desert environments enables the agricultural industry to take advantage of utilizing land that would not be able to grow conventional crops. Because jojoba grows in such specific climates, a significant portion of jojoba oil production is exported to places like Europe and Japan, which lack the ability to produce large quantities of the oil (Undersander).
About the Plant
The jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmodsia chinensis, is a perennial shrub that thrives in semiarid environments (Undersander). This woody shrub can grow up to 15 feet tall and consists of long, slender leaves that are grey-green and waxy in texture, yellow-green flowers, and fruit that looks similar to that of dark green acorns. Inside of each fruit is a maximum of three seeds. It takes 3 to 6 months for the fruit to ripen.
When this occurs, the fruit pod splits open to reveal brown, wrinkled seeds (Undersander). These seeds are then harvested by hand. The seeds contain a pale, golden-colored wax ester, also known as jojoba oil, which is biodegradable, non-toxic, and resistant to deterioration.
As previously stated, native inhabitants of southwestern North America traditionally used jojoba oil for a variety of ailments. Today, jojoba oil is still used in hair conditioners and for dry skin. Pure organic jojoba oil is expensive, yet hundreds of hair and cosmetics products have appeared in the United States alone over the years (Undersander). According to a review by N. Pazyar, it is suggested that jojoba oil may have an “anti-inflammatory effect and it can be used on a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, as well as wound healing. Moreover, jojoba [might] play a role in cosmetics formulas such as sunscreens and moisturizers and also enhances the absorption of topical drugs” (Pazyar et al. Abstract).
Pure Organic Jojoba Oil Skin Care
There are many ways in which one might use pure organic jojoba oil for skin care. You can use jojoba oil for oily skin and jojoba oil for dry skin for possible skin relief. For those with acne, jojoba oil acne relief may just be a few treatments away. Jojoba oil for face acne might help with outbreaks, as jojoba oil potentially has antibacterial and antifungal properties. Jojoba lotion is also a common cosmetic product. Jojoba lotion may help provide moisture to dry skin because a jojoba moisturizer might be packed with possible beneficial ingredients like vitamin E and iodine (Axe).
Jojoba oil for sensitive skin may work better than other oils because jojoba oil is a polyunsaturated wax, unlike the majority of other vegetable oil bases used in cosmetics (Axe). This wax may also contain properties that allow you to use jojoba for eczema, jojoba for face wrinkles, and as a soothing jojoba face wash.
The best jojoba oil for face is an organic jojoba oil for face, as it contains the least amount of pesticides. You can apply pure jojoba oil for face care, or you can purchase a product that already contains pure organic jojoba oil moisturizer in it to start including this potential skin care treatment to your daily skin care routine.
The jojoba plant is a fascinating shrub whose seeds are valued for their potential medicinal properties. Used for hundreds of years, it is easy to see why jojoba is trending in the cosmetics industry, but don’t take our word for it. Try jojoba yourself to discover ways in which this oil might enhance your skin’s health!
*Information on this site is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Axe, Josh. “ Jojoba Oil — Skin & Hair Healer and Moisturizer.” Dr. Axe, draxe.com/jojoba-oil. Accessed 8 Jan. 2018.
Miwa, Thomas K. “Structural determination and uses of jojoba oil.” Journal of the American Oil Chemists’ Society, vol. 61, no. 2, Feb. 1984, pp. 407-408, link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02678804. Accessed 7 Jan. 2018.
Pazyar N. et al. “Jojoba in Dermatology: a Succinct Review.” G Ital Dermatol Venereol, vol. 148, no. 6, Dec. 2013, pp. 687-691, www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24442052. Accessed 7 Jan. 2018.
Scott, Michael J. et al. “Jojoba oil.” Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, vol. 6, iss. 4, April 1982, pp. 545, www.jaad.org/article/S0190-9622(82)80372-1/abstract. Accessed 7 Jan. 2018.
Undersander, D.J. et al. “Jojoba.” Alternative Field Crops Manual, Purdue University, Oct. 1990, hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/jojoba.html. Accessed 8 Jan. 2018.
For 40 years, Champion Supplies has provided customers with solutions to their cleaning problems through the use of unique high-performance products, the majority of which are made in the USA. Our philosophy has always been to custom make, source, and market products of the highest quality that are typically not available in stores.